tds rate

if we have contract agreement for technical and professional work , then what will be the tds rate
Replies (3)
10 % because payment is made as professional fees
As per Section 194J of Income Tax Act of 1961, an individual should deduct TDS at the rate of 10% when the following payments are made to a resident, in a fiscal year (higher than Rs.30,000):

Amount charged as professional services fee or

Amount charged as technical service fee or

Non-compete fee according to the Income Tax Act of Section 28(VA) or

Royalty.
You might be getting confused here with 194C as well. That's quite obvious but here 194J would be applicable and rate would be 10%.
As per section 194J Professional Services also covers services rendered by a person in the course of carrying on legal, medical, engineering, or architectural professions etc.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details