tds on transportation

any monetary limit for tds dedication
like 30000 par transporter par year .pls help
Replies (4)
Section 194C of the Income Tax Act, 1961 states that any payment to a transporter is subject to a Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) at the rate of:

1% in case if the payee is an Individual or a Hindu Undivided Family, and

2% in case of other payees (i.e. partnership firm, company, trust, body of individuals or association of persons)

In case, if such payment exceeds Rs. 30,000 per contract or aggregate of such payments of contracts in a financial year exceeds Rs. 100,000
very much thanks Varun ji
from 1st June, 2015 only transport operators who owns ten or less goods carriages at any time during the financial year is allowed such exemption. Transport operator has to furnish a declaration to this effect to the person paying him to get such exemption.
i agree with Varun ji

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details