TDS@0.1

If as a buyer our turn over above 10crore. and seller turnover below 10cr. can we deducted tds-0.1% from the invoices while making payment.
Replies (2)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the rules for deducting Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) at 0.1% under Section 194Q. If your business turnover as a buyer exceeds ₹10 crore and you purchase goods exceeding ₹50 lakh from a seller, you are required to deduct TDS. This deduction should be made at the time of crediting the payment or making the actual payment, whichever occurs first.

Yes.buyer to deduct tds for purchase over 50 lakhs.from the seller.

Yes, you have to deduct tax at source u/s 194Q at the time of credit or payment, whichever is earlier.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details