ICICI

Signing and certification of annual return ??


Sneha (Company Secretary)     30 September 2013

Sneha
Company Secretary 
 285 likes  1594 points

| My Other Post

According to Section 92 of Companies Act, 2013, Annual Return is to be signed by a director and CS, or where there is no CS, by a PCS.

 

Further it says Annual Return of every listed company and prescribed class of company ( Company having paid up capital of Rs. 5 Crore or more AND turnover of 25 Crore or more) shall be certified by a PCS in the prescribed form.

 

Now if listed company or prescribed class of company don’t have CS in that case will company get its Annual Return signed by one PCS and certification by other PCS or both sign and certification can be done by the same PCS ??

avater

CS Jaisal Mohatta (Company Secretary)     02 October 2013

CS Jaisal Mohatta
Company Secretary 
 1 likes  136 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Every listed Company and prescribed class of Company SHALL Compulsory required to get Annual Return Certified from Practising Company Secretary even if listed Company has appoint CS or not.

 

Even if Annual Return of Listed Company has been Certified by whole time employment Company Secretary of that Company it is furthur required to get there Annual Return Certified from Practising Company Secretary.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »