Covid19 Alert : Keep Social distance and utilize your time by joining CA CS CMA online classes at 30% disc Coupon: SAFE30 Call : 1800-3000-0505

Electricity Payment


BHARATH MALI (Assistant of Audit)     26 January 2020

BHARATH MALI
Assistant of Audit 
 3 likes  76 points

| My Other Post

Can a Propreitor Pay Electricity Bill in Cash Rs. 11450/-

Section 40(a)(3) ??

avater

Kapadia Pravin   26 January 2020

Kapadia Pravin

 911 likes  14263 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes he can very well pay. it will not be dis-allowed under 40A(3)

avater

BHARATH MALI (Assistant of Audit)     26 January 2020

BHARATH MALI
Assistant of Audit 
 3 likes  76 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Any case law regarding this matter please

avater

Kapadia Pravin   26 January 2020

Kapadia Pravin

 911 likes  14263 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No. of case laws are there
payment of electricity bill should not be to a private power distributor company.

All government or GoI controlled State Boards are ok for cash payment

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     26 January 2020

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8096 likes  110883 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ Mr BHARAT MALI.,

The Cash Payment above 10k to electricity is allowed as expenditure and it's not disallowed. Refer the same section with rule 6DD...

Also follow the suggestion by Mr Kapadia Pravin...

avater

BHARATH MALI (Assistant of Audit)     26 January 2020

BHARATH MALI
Assistant of Audit 
 3 likes  76 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sir, EB payment to Tamilnadu Electricity Board

avater

rama krishnan   26 January 2020

rama krishnan

 922 likes  9964 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As stated by Mr kapadia, it'll not be disallowed under section 40A (3)

1 Like
avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     26 January 2020

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8096 likes  110883 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ Mr BHARAT MALI.,

( Sir, EB payment to Tamilnadu Electricity Board. )

Yes... TNEB is a TN State Govt. So, it's allowed.

avater

BHARATH MALI (Assistant of Audit)     26 January 2020

BHARATH MALI
Assistant of Audit 
 3 likes  76 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Ok sir .. ThnQ


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »