ICICI

Ask Questions


avater

Rajendra (Student CA Final )     13 March 2015

Rajendra
Student CA Final  
 23 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Hi, Iam a ca final student. I got registered for articleship on 28th february 2013 in Bangalore. I need to do Advanced ITT. As per notification it has to be done before appearing for final exam. When I did enquiry in Bangalore Branch of SIRC, they said since I registered for Articleship in Feb 2013, I need to take Advanced ITT in the month of March 2015 only, or else I cant appear for November 2015 final exam. (March 2015 is the first batch of advanced itt in bangalore) I am not geting permission from my principle because of commitments. I need to know what exactly the rules of advanced itt is? Time limit?

bhavika lakhani (student)     27 March 2015

bhavika lakhani
student 
 26 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Hello friends...I need some help..while filing a belated return u/s 139(5), I unintentionally mentioned it as original return unser section 139(1). the return is of AY 2013-14. 

I want to ask is whether my return will be rejected? And since I had to receive refund, will I get that?

avater

ABHISHEK GARG (CA final Student)     03 April 2015

ABHISHEK GARG
CA final Student 
 221 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Can anyone update me regarding New Independent Auditors Report under Companies Act 2013?

 

avater

Nimit Daftary (Student CA IPC / IPCC)     12 April 2015

Nimit Daftary
Student CA IPC / IPCC 
 21 points

View Profile | My Other Post

After ipcc exam do we have to do advanced itt training???

anil (na)     28 April 2015

anil
na 
 1 likes  29 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Experts, 

I want your view on online selling taxation, 

1. Tax liability if direct selling or as facilitator

2. If buyer is out of country

3. On intangible items like photos, design. 

Kindly reply to the point with reference to LAWS.

Thanks in Advance

avater

Maan Singh (Assistant Manager Accounts)     13 May 2015

Maan Singh
Assistant Manager Accounts 
 1 likes  79 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Hi,

I have two Tocken no. of Q3 TDS retun no One is orginal and another is rewise return 

Now for the Q4 which one i want to take in TDS software. Orignal or Rewise

Sandip (__________)     27 May 2015

Sandip
__________ 
 26 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Articleship transfer is permitted without any restrictions within 1 year of articleship. How is that 1 year counted? Is it 1 year of working days or 1 year from date of joining of articleship? Suppose someone who joined in articleship on 01.04.2014 took transfer and had leave of 2 months,then joined articleship under another CA on 01.06.2014, does his 1 year period ends on 01.04.2015 or 01.06.2015 ?

avater

Harish Kumar (Student CA Final )     16 June 2015

Harish Kumar
Student CA Final  
 31 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sir/Madam

Please let me know when ICAI keep CA final Result in Pending ?

My completion of articles date is March 6,2015 still i have not sent the From 108 due to excess leaves.

Will it effects my final results which will be annouced on July 2015

Thanks in Advance

 

 

 

 

viral c kordawala (individual)     29 June 2015

viral c kordawala
individual 
 21 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I HAVE AQUA CULTURE BUSINESS INCOME. I HAVE MADE EXPENSES F.Y.2013-14 FOR AQUACULTURE BUSINESS AND I SHOW IN INVESTMENT HEAD. EXAMPLE.AQUACULTURE BUSINESS INVSTMENT 20,00,000/- THEN F.Y.2014-15 I SOLD AQUA CULTURE PRODUCT AND RECEIVED 30,00,000/- HOW CAN I MANAGE AT BOOKS AND SHOWN IN INCOME TAX RETURN OF INCOME. PLEASE DO NEEDFUL FOR THIS URGENTLY.

vishwa (nill)     07 July 2015

vishwa
nill 
 25 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Have few queries in epf accounting entries please clarify

First we have salary at 10000 

Entry would be 

A) Salary ac Dr 10000 

To salary payable ac 8800

To employees contribution ac 1200 

B)Employers contribution ac Dr 1200 

To employers comtrinution payable ac 1200 

C)Employers contribution payable ac Dr 1200

Employees contribution ac 1200

To bank 2400 

D)p&l ac Dr 1200 

To employers contribution payable ac 1200 

E) p&l acc Dr 10000

To salary 10000 

In these entries actually paid is 8800 

But we debit to profit and loss with 10000 doesnt this amount to overstatement of expenses ?


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »