MSME Certified GST Live Weekend Batch to commence from 20th February 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax audit of professional

This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 July 2012 If the professional income of Mr. A is Rs. 13,00,000/- and interest income is Rs. 4,00,000/- for F.Y. 2011-12

Then is he liable for Tax Audit u/s 44AB????

05 July 2012 Section 44AB reads as under:

".....carrying on profession shall, if his GROSS RECEIPTS IN PROFESSION exceed Rs. 15 lakhs" get his accounts audited

As is clear from the above wording, only PROFESSIONAL RECEIPTS are to be seen for the applicability of Section 44AB and NOT TOTAL INCOME.

Since the professional receipts DO NOT exceed Rs. 15 lakhs, Mr A is NOT required to get his accounts audited.

05 July 2012 YES AGREE WITH SIDDHARTHA
AUDIT LIMIT FOR PROFESSIONAL FOR F.Y 2011-12 IS 15 LAKHS.
SO AUDIT IS NOT MANDATORY FOR YOU.
YOUR PROFESSIONAL RECEIPT ARE NOT EXCEED RS 15LAKHS.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less