Woman Director


Student CA IPC / IPCC

If the company incorporated in the year 2015 achieved turnover of 300 crores in the year 2018 therby getting covered under the class of companies requiring a woman director to be appointed then whether the appointment shall be made considering it as intermittent vacancy (3 months or next board meeting whichever later) or within 6 months?
 
Reply   
 

It is not considered as intermittent vacancy because there is no woman director already existing in the board,so it should be treated as an fresh appointment.

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Student CA IPC / IPCC

So in this case 6 months from the date of incorporation as mentioned in rule 3 shall be read as 6 months from the date of commencement of year 2019??
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU