Whether CA Designation in Wedding Card - Allowed or Not?



Whether CA Designation in his own Wedding Card - Allowed or Not?

 
Reply   
 
CA Final - Student

yes u can use it..

 
Reply   
 
advocate CA final student

yes you may use as per my knowledge  concern .

 
Reply   
 
Professional

Dear Sumit,

Using CA as a prefix to our name is the privilege given to us like doctors can use Dr. 

So we can use it for Wedding Cards without any doubt.

 
Reply   
 
CA Final Student B.Com L.L.B. (3rd Year)

yes...you can use it.

as far as i know, only those people who are not holding COP (i.e. those members who are not practising) cannot use CA infront of their names...

 

Correct me if i'm wrong

 
Reply   
 
Tax Assistant (Accounting Technician CA FINAL CS PROF. PROG. B.Com)

Originally posted by : rakesh

yes you may use as per my knowledge  concern .

 
Reply   
 
Chartered Accountant

Many People use it

 
Reply   
 
Manager Accounts

Yes you can use it....but As per ICAI professional ethics the same should not for promoting yourself...

 
Reply   
 
SIEMPRE AHÍ PARA TI

 

Originally posted by : Sukanya

Dear Sumit,

Using CA as a prefix to our name is the privilege given to us like doctors can use Dr. 

So we can use it for Wedding Cards without any doubt.

 Thanks For Expanding my knowledge

 
Reply   
 

Originally posted by : Ankit Mundra

yes...you can use it.

as far as i know, only those people who are not holding COP (i.e. those members who are not practising) cannot use CA infront of their names...

 

Correct me if i'm wrong

No mate it can be used by every member of the institute. And as for the question, prefix can be used keeping in clause 6 & 7 of first schedule of the Act. matlab u can not gain undue publicity by any means. And practically no one would print his professional attainments and expertise on his marriage card n neither his firms' name. :)


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU