CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax on painting contractor


Vinod (CA in Practice)     12 August 2015

Vinod
CA in Practice 
 7 likes  438 points

| My Other Post

A painting contactor comes under which category as per Rule 2A(ii) ? It is a commercial project.  Can he claim 60% abatement (40% tax) if it is a new project ? Or he must be under maintenance or other works category (70% tax) ? Does he liable for VAT also ? Please share your view. Thanks in advance. vinodaca74 @ gmail.com

avater

JAGANATHAN R ACMA, SAP(Fi-Co) (Manager Accounts and Finance)     12 August 2015

JAGANATHAN R ACMA, SAP(Fi-Co)
Manager Accounts and Finance 
 25 likes  871 points

View Profile | My Other Post

you can rise the bill related to bill u can charge vat , and labour charge separate u can charge service tax

 

Radhakrishnan (B.Com)     16 September 2015

Radhakrishnan
B.Com 
 28 points

View Profile | My Other Post

the service comes under works contract and he can avail the abatement of 40%.works contract presupposes transfer in property,hence VAT is a must.Otherwise he has to pay ST @ 14%

avater

Madhukar N Hiregange (Chartered Accountant)     17 September 2015

Madhukar N Hiregange
Chartered Accountant 
 1831 likes  37639 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If 1 contract separte bills cannot be raised.

If it is original works then on 40% - 5.6%

If repair/ not original works then 7% - 9.8%

VAT payable as per local laws on compition basis or regular scheme as there is transpfer of property. 

avater

Prabhat Kumar (Advocate & Consultant)     17 September 2015

Prabhat Kumar
Advocate & Consultant 
 90 likes  1912 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The painting  contractor is not doing any 'original works' in terms of Rule 2A of the valueation rules even if the painting is being done on new building.As such Service tax shall be payable on 70% of the total amount charged for painting work.So far VAT is concerned he is required disharge only if the activity is either sale or deemed sale otherwise not.

1 Like
avater

Sivaraman.A.R (.)     26 August 2016

Sivaraman.A.R
. 
 32 likes  804 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear sir,

My client is a painting supervisor. He gets charge for supervision of painting work from his customer. His customers will pay for material and labour charges directly to his Suppliers and labourers respectively. He get charge for supervising the painting work. He is not a work contractor. He is expert painting supervisor.

Undet what category , he should take service tax registration. ?

He undertakes supervision charge for painting of various kinds of buildings - residential building, factory building, Residential complexes, Commercial complexes, Flats etc.

Regards

Sivaraman.A.R.

 

 

 

avater

Deepak Bissa (Sr. Accountant)     13 January 2017

Deepak Bissa
Sr. Accountant 
 2 likes  74 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sir....If paint contract is only taken labour contract of paint work, then what is the category of contract in service tax.

Regards

Deepak Bissa


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
gstr 3b
itr
ca exams may 2020
mca
exams
Professional Resource
dgft
Info Technology
cbdt
epf
csr
newgstreturn
tin nsdl
custom
law
gst return
shares stock
sebi
corporate law
ca exams
Service Tax