ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sec 80 c

qarni (student) (1220 Points)

17 February 2008  
   is employees contribution eligible for deduction u/s 80c?
plase reply imm.

 10 Replies

qarni (student) (1220 Points)
Replied 17 February 2008

pls

qarni (student) (1220 Points)
Replied 17 February 2008

and employers contribution also
(Guest)
yes employees cont is eligible for deduction U/s 80C

M.Sriram Shenoy (CA Final) (814 Points)
Replied 17 February 2008

Employee is eligible to claim deduction in respect of his portion of contribution to PF under sec.80C. As regards Employer's, to my knowledge, he cannot claim deduction.

qarni (student) (1220 Points)
Replied 17 February 2008

thanx
(Guest)
employer will take his share as business expendtiure which is allowable.u/s 37 of the income tax act. thanks correct me if i am wrong .

S S Subashanmugam (Student) (24 Points)
Replied 08 March 2008

hi...u r partially right...U/S 10 (11) employer's contribution to PF is exempted...Also U/S 10(12),in case of contribution to recognised PF,up to 12% it is exempted...

Arpit Jain (management trainee) (26 Points)
Replied 08 March 2008

emplyee's contribution to rpf is eligible for deduction u/s 80C subject to overall limit of Rs. 1 lac and there is no other limit. Employer's contribution up to 12% of salary is not taxable in the hands of employee and employee cannot claim any deduction in respect of such contribution. Where contribution is in excess of 12%, such excess becomes taxable in the hands of the employee and in respect of this excess amt he can claim deduction u/s 80C.

CA. GOPAL SONIKA (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT) (1426 Points)
Replied 09 March 2008

EMPLOYEES CONT IS ELIGIBLE U/S 80C

O.D.SHARMA (DGM-F & A) (1734 Points)
Replied 13 March 2008

Yes

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags