CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Raising Tax Invoice, instead of credit note


Syed (Student CA IPC / IPCC)     12 December 2019

Syed
Student CA IPC / IPCC 
 1 likes  30 points

| My Other Post

I am a distributor of Mobile phones (HSN 8517).

Company Releases offers (Monthly Schemes) to retailers that, if they sale a certain number mobile set to Final user in a particular month, they will get Monetary Benefits according
to there scheme.


Problem is, instead of providing direct benefits to Retailers, company is asking Distributors to issue invoice to Company (as Distributors have provided service under SAC Code 998397). and also asking Distributors to forward this benefits to retailers on companies behalf.

whether this is Right?
What should I do...?
were I can file a complaint against them?

Pls give your Valuable Advise.

Thanks in advance

1 Like
avater

Ravi SADhiyan (CA Final)     12 December 2019

Ravi SADhiyan
CA Final 
 264 likes  4394 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Originally posted by : Syed
I am a distributor of Mobile phones (HSN 8517).Company Releases offers (Monthly Schemes) to retailers that, if they sale a certain number mobile set to Final user in a particular month, they will get Monetary Benefits according to there scheme. Problem is, instead of providing direct benefits to Retailers, company is asking Distributors to issue invoice to Company (as Distributors have provided service under SAC Code 998397). and also asking Distributors to forward this benefits to retailers on companies behalf. whether this is Right?What should I do...?were I can file a complaint against them?Pls give your Valuable Advise.Thanks in advance

Raised Tax Invoice Because Distributer  provide service to Company  

and Distributer receive Tax Invoice from Retails because he receive Service from retails related to sale of Mobile Phone 

1 Like
avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     12 December 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8397 likes  114715 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes... I agreed to Mr Ravi SADhiyan view...

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     12 December 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3499 likes  47377 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No ....... the Circular 105/2019 GST is stating that any services being provided by distributor to company the distributor is require to raise the tax invoice, But this Circular has been Rescinded By Circular 112/31/2019 dated 3/10/19 hence Now the distributor cannot issue the Tax Invoice for such services .
Company has to issue CNT for the same .

avater

Syed (Student CA IPC / IPCC)     13 December 2019

Syed
Student CA IPC / IPCC 
 1 likes  30 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks you. Ravi sir, Raja sir , Pankaj sir


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x