Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dipjyoti Majumdar (CA in service & CS. dipmaj@ rediffmail.com )     15 June 2011

Pvt becoming pub

Friends

If a private company becomes a public company due to becoming a subsidiary of another public company, can the originally private company continue with the words "pvt ltd" after its name ? Or it is required to change its name under section 21 of the CA 1956.

Thanks



 3 Replies

Deepesh Khatri

Deepesh Khatri (CA)     15 June 2011

Pursuant to becoming a subsidiary of a public company, it is only treated as a public company for the procedural and filing provisions under the Companies Act, 1956.

 

It can keep using the words "Private Limited" in its name.

Rajnikant Vadigoppula

Rajnikant Vadigoppula (CA, CS And CMA Final)     15 June 2011

its need to amend its name in name clause of MOA by passing a resolution in GM.

required to submit form 1A again to ROC with the copy of amended MOA and AOA.

IT NEED TO CHANGE THE NAME IN ALL DOCUMENTS, PAPERS, LETTER HEAD, ETC...

Rajnikant Vadigoppula

Rajnikant Vadigoppula (CA, CS And CMA Final)     15 June 2011

REQUIRED TO RAISE ITS PAID UP CAPITAL UPTO 500000 ( FIVE LACS) IF IT LESS THAN 500000.

CHANGE OF NAME IS MANDATORY


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags