Feedback

Gst on import of services


Consultant

For Import of Service, we need to submit GST on reverse charge. Then we do export of service with LUT. How do we claim refund with the GST on reverse charge, and what forms do we need to fill them in?

Thanks

 
Reply   
 

GST refundable for 100% Exporter or both domestic and exporter are eligible for Ratio as per sales.
 
Reply   
 

Originally posted by : M Agarwal
For Import of Service, we need to submit GST on reverse charge. Then we do export of service with LUT. How do we claim refund with the GST on reverse charge, and what forms do we need to fill them in?

Thanks

Hi Agarwal,

Whenever you have imported service at the time you need to pay IGST @ 18%.the same you can adjust with ITC in next month.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
New Updates

you can adjust ITC with liability in next month whatever you will be paid on import service under RCM

 
Reply   
 
Chartered Accountant

RCM is applicable to Service Exporters. Under the present scheme, you pay the GST on Reverse charge IF APPLICABLE based on where the place of supply is as per section 13 of the IGST Act. Go for refund by filing manual claims. 

Note; Service provided and consumed outside India would not be liable even though payment made from India.

Services provided from outside India where the POS is location of supplier ( Illustration- Sec- 13(8) a) Banking or financial services b) Intermediary ( agent) c) Hiring transport upto a period of 1 month.- In all these cases though the service is received in India it would not be liable for RCM due to POS.  

Similarly one would require to go thru all the sub sections to sec 13. 

 


Total likes : 2 times

 
Reply   
 
New Updates

Originally posted by : Madhukar N Hiregange
RCM is applicable to Service Exporters. Under the present scheme, you pay the GST on Reverse charge IF APPLICABLE based on where the place of supply is as per section 13 of the IGST Act. Go for refund by filing manual claims. 

Note; Service provided and consumed outside India would not be liable even though payment made from India.

Services provided from outside India where the POS is location of supplier ( Illustration- Sec- 13(8) a) Banking or financial services b) Intermediary ( agent) c) Hiring transport upto a period of 1 month.- In all these cases though the service is received in India it would not be liable for RCM due to POS.  

Similarly one would require to go thru all the sub sections to sec 13. 

 

Hi Sir,

We can submit LUT for export service then RCM is not applicable 

 
Reply   
 

Originally posted by : manu kumar rana



Originally posted by : Madhukar N Hiregange



RCM is applicable to Service Exporters. Under the present scheme, you pay the GST on Reverse charge IF APPLICABLE based on where the place of supply is as per section 13 of the IGST Act. Go for refund by filing manual claims. 

Note; Service provided and consumed outside India would not be liable even though payment made from India.

Services provided from outside India where the POS is location of supplier ( Illustration- Sec- 13(8) a) Banking or financial services b) Intermediary ( agent) c) Hiring transport upto a period of 1 month.- In all these cases though the service is received in India it would not be liable for RCM due to POS.  

Similarly one would require to go thru all the sub sections to sec 13. 

 





Hi Sir,

We can submit LUT for export service then RCM is not applicable 

Hi,

LUT is submitted for export of services without payment of GST. LUT has no bearing on the GST payable on import of services.

Regards,

Ram

 

 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU