GST for trusts



Are trusts, societies and orphanages required to get GST Registration?
The said trust is registered under Societies Act in India.
 
Reply   
 

should get Registration
 
Reply   
 

the said trust is having exemption of 12A under IT Act, is GST Registration still required?
 
Reply   
 

“services by an entity registered under Section 12AA of Income-tax Act, 1961 by way of charitable activities” are exempt from whole of the GST. Pls check once whether your service comes under charitable activity or not.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU