change in designation of director



whether special resolution is required for change in designation of director to whole time director???

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

As per section 152 of the Companies Act 2013, save as expressly provided, every Director shall be appointed in General meeting of the Company.  Only additional Directors are appointed in the Board Meeting . All the directors other than the additional directors are appointed in the general meeting. For change in designation of director, the change shall take place at general meeting which could be either  EGM or AGM by passing the ordinary resolution.

File MR 1 within 60 days of Change in designation with ROC

File DIR 12 within 30 days of appointment of Director in general meeting with letter of change in designation.

update the entries in Register of Director and KMP as per the provisions of section 170 of the Companies Act 2013

 

 
Reply   
 

whether same provisions applicable to private company
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU