CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Advacne salary to director


Ashish Sharma (Service)     02 December 2014

Ashish Sharma
Service 
 68 likes  1028 points

| My Other Post

Please advise can we advance Salary to Director for Three Months. Is this count as loan to Director.

 

avater

P C Agrawal (Vice President (Corporate))     03 December 2014

P C Agrawal
Vice President (Corporate) 
 823 likes  8065 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sec.185 puts restrictions on giving 'loan' (and  not 'advance') to  directors.  'Loan' means lending  of money with absolute promise to  repay, whereas 'advance' is to be adjusted against supply of goods and services.  One can argue that advance given against current month's salary is  not loan.  However, it will be difficult to make this argument if advance is given for 3 months, which  will be in the nature of loan.

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
ca students
custom
audit
career
students
sebi
itc
csr
itr
ca
accounts
gst return
VAT
mca
corporate law
llp
law
income tax
taxpayers
coronavirus
ca rankholder interview