Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ashish Shukla   30 July 2021

Input

can i take input on car or other vehicles on behalf of business purposes ?



 22 Replies

Shivam RC

Shivam RC (Student)     30 July 2021

ITC on Motor Vehicles having approved seating capacity of upto 13 persons ( including driver) is specifically BLOCKED under Section 17(5) clause (a) of the CGST Act 2017.

So you cannot take ITC on Car even if used for business purpose...
1 Like
Nidhi

Nidhi (Chief Accountant)     30 July 2021

No, you can't claim ITC on moter car
2 Like
Deepak Kumar

Deepak Kumar   31 July 2021

Yes I Aggre with shivam ji
Jimmy Shergil

Jimmy Shergil (Chairman)     31 July 2021

If I am using it for business purpose than can I take ITC

Nidhi

Nidhi (Chief Accountant)     31 July 2021

No, you can't take ITC, whether using its for business purposes or personal purpose
1 Like
Jimmy Shergil

Jimmy Shergil (Chairman)     31 July 2021

But if I am using it for transportation of Goods for business purpose than how I can't take ITC

1 Like
Nidhi

Nidhi (Chief Accountant)     31 July 2021

If it's good carriage vehicle than u can take ITC,
but if it's passenger vahicle and u r using it as goods carriage than u can't take, as that is not considered as Goods carriage vehicle
3 Like
Jimmy Shergil

Jimmy Shergil (Chairman)     31 July 2021

Can I take ITC on bike ?
Nidhi

Nidhi (Chief Accountant)     31 July 2021

No you can't
1 Like
Jimmy Shergil

Jimmy Shergil (Chairman)     31 July 2021

But, as bike are used for commercial purposes i.e supply of pizza/ foods
Nidhi

Nidhi (Chief Accountant)     31 July 2021

Than also u can't take ITC, as it's not a commercial vehicles
2 Like
Jimmy Shergil

Jimmy Shergil (Chairman)     31 July 2021

Is ITC on three wheeler available
Nidhi

Nidhi (Chief Accountant)     31 July 2021

If it's commercial vehicle than available,

if three wheeler is goods carriage than available
3 Like
Jimmy Shergil

Jimmy Shergil (Chairman)     31 July 2021

How it's not allowed...as if my business is of food delivery

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags