Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Who can use the designation CA??

Posted on 08 August 2009,    
 19950 Views   Share Report

Section 7 of the Chartered Accountants Act 1949 empowers only a person who has been enrolled as a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India to use the designation of Chartered Accountant along with his name. In other words, it is clarified that a person who has passed the Final Examination completed the prescribed period of Articleship and a course on General Management and Communication Skills and has enrolled himself as an Associate member of the ICAI and continues to keep the membership alive through yearly payment of prescribed fees in only entitled to use the designation of Chartered Accountant along his name and also use the desinatory letters as CA. as prefix to his name.















A person who has passed the Final Examination of the Institute and complied with other requirements or not but has enrolled himself as a member of the Institute is not entitled to use the designation of Chartered Accountant nor the designatory letters as CA. as a prefix to his name.















Non members of ICAI who are using the designation as Charted Accountant or designatory letters as CA. as a prefix to their names are advised, in their own interest to desist from using these designatory letters failing which suitable steps against them in accordance with the provisions of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 and Regulations framed there under will be initiated without prejudice to any other penal action under the law in force for the time being.



Comments

Popular News




caclubindia books caclubindia books caclubindia books Book

Browse by Category






img