Updated Online video classes available for CA,CS,CMA for May20 and Nov20 batch. Call: 1800-3000-0505

When should a partnership firm apply for tan


John JRP (Accounts)     10 March 2015

John JRP
Accounts 
 107 points

| My Other Post

This is a partnership firm. when should we apply for TAN no ?

Can anyone tell me ?

 

regards

John

avater

Deepak Gupta (CA Student)     10 March 2015

Deepak Gupta
CA Student 
 2299 likes  14900 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Within one month from the end of the month in which tax was deducted.
.
- Rule 114A of the Income-tax Rules, 1962.

avater

Vishal Goel (Chartered Accountant)     10 March 2015

Vishal Goel
Chartered Accountant 
 135 likes  1621 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Hello,
Persons who are liable to deduct TDS must apply for allotment of ‘TAX DEDUCTION AND COLLECTION ACCOUNT NUMBER’ (TAN) in form No. 49B within one month from the end of the month in which tax was deducted. TAN is mandatory to mention on all transaction related to TDS like TDS certificate, TDS Returns and other related documents. There is penalty of Rs. 10,000 on failure to apply TAN.

 

avater

Vishal Goel (Chartered Accountant)     10 March 2015

Vishal Goel
Chartered Accountant 
 135 likes  1621 points

View Profile | My Other Post

For any queries regarding TAN number, the assessee shall contact the TIN SUPPORT DESK at 022-24994650 or at tininfo @ nsdl.co.in

Sumit Jain (Accountant)     13 March 2015

Sumit Jain
Accountant 
 21 points

View Profile | My Other Post

A Partnership firm failed to apply for TAN Number and had paid the rent of Rs. 80000/- per month (including TDS) to the Rentlord for his shop for first 8months of its incorporation.

Is it liable for any panenlty and how much.

Please Help


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »