What is his liabilities


Accountant

 

Mr. A is a contractor use to supply labour to builder for construction works, was not register with service tax for the A.Y.12-13 till June-11, then after got registered with Service tax, but did not charge service tax even after registration, and same continued for next A.Y.13-14,  

He has not yet filled any return of service tax, except Income tax where in A.Y.12-13 his turnover was 90 lakh, out of 50lakh was after service tax registration,

For A.Y. 13-14 his turnover was 75 lakh, but here nor he collected or paid any service tax, Is he liable to pay service tax or not,

The question is, is he liable to pay service tax on all the turnover or only those bill raised after service tax registration.

 

Regards

Rashmi

 

 
Reply   
 
CA, CS

Dear Rashmi,

 

if in the previous year, the t/o did not exceed 10,00,000 then, the small service provider exemption is available and ST is not chargeable upto 10,00,000 post which, it has to be paid.

regn is required if the t/o exceeds 900000. ST is to be paid even if the regn is not obtained within the statutory time limit.

 
Reply   
 
Manager Finance

He need to file service tax return and also has to pay service tax on invoices raised from date of registration.

He is in default in service tax.  Tax audit is appliabe U/s 44AB under income tax act.

 
Reply   
 
Sr. Manager

Rashmi

To answer your question specifically, 40L for 12-13 and 75L for 13-14. service tax at 12.36% + interest.

 
Reply   
 
Sr. Manager

on the other hand you could use Notification No.10/2013 - Service Tax,  for the purpose of registration and payment of taxes

 
Reply   
 
Accountant

Thank you very much for your valuable suggestions, 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU