CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS ON SALARY


P MURUGAN (ACCOUNTANT)     06 September 2019

P MURUGAN
ACCOUNTANT 
 2 likes  112 points

| My Other Post

A assesse (employee) who got a salary of Rs. 408000/year. in this case, the employer is liable to deduct TDs from employee under section 192? because of income below Rs.5,00,000/year , no income tax will be pay. please give the valuable reply.

1 Like
avater

Divya Priya (student)     06 September 2019

Divya Priya
student 
 11 likes  305 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes sir. Even thought income is below 5L , it exceeds basic limit. So TDS should be deducted by the company and later on while ITR filing you can get back refund if any.

avater

Sahil (student)     06 September 2019

Sahil
student 
 28 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If total income of assessee after reducing deductions (only if assessee has given the documentory proof of deductions under chapter VI-A) has not been more than amount which is chargeable to tax then there is no liablity to deduct TDS.
Also consider rebate of 2500 u/s 87A if total income (i.e. Gross total income less deductions) does not exceeds 350000.

avater

Kapadia Pravin   06 September 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 924 likes  14328 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I assume the query is for current FY 2019-2020

TDS will be there on 408000/- as reduced by based on your declaration to the employer for deduction under 80C 80D .

For example if it is 408000/- then minus 150000/- (declaration amount) then TDS will be on 258000/-.

@ Sahil
Rebate under section 87A has now become maximum 12500/- if income below 5 lakhs


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x