ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS ON JOB CHARGES

anand maru (22 Points)

23 March 2020  
whether TDS is attracted on Job Charge or not in 94C???

 4 Replies

suraj (Student CA Final ) (284 Points)
Replied 25 March 2020

Yes TDS applicable on job charges under section 194C
TDS deducted on the Invoice value excluding the value of materials purchased from such custmer if separately mentioned
otherwise on the invoice value
1 Like

NAVEEN CHAND (GST Practitioner) (12615 Points)
Replied 25 March 2020

agreed with SURAJ ! 

TDS applicable on invoice value if Invoice Value does not bifurcate Material and Labour  . Otherwise on value other than Material Component .

 

NAVEEN CHAND (GST Practitioner) (12615 Points)
Replied 25 March 2020

TDS is required to deduct of single invoice bill > rs 30,000 

or agg. of value > 1,00,000 

Rate 

If contractor is Individual / HUF = 1% 

Others = 2 % 

Tax Jankari (manager) (36 Points)
Replied 25 March 2020

Section 194- I deals with all the provisions of Tds on Rent. According to this section, if any person pays the rent to any other person (who is a resident), then that person is liable to deduct TDS on fulfillment of certain conditions.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags