Tds on fabrication of bus body building


T S D ( )     06 June 2012

T S D
 
 21 likes  236 points

| My Other Post

A Company sends chassis for body building. After fabrication the company sells the same as a bus or truck to a customer. Whether TDS is applicable for payment to the bus body builder?

avater

CA Saiyum khan (Practicing CA)     06 June 2012

CA Saiyum khan
Practicing CA 
 76 likes  685 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes section 194 C would be attracted and accordingly TDS has to be deducted.

1 Like

Prateek Agarwal (Sr. Executive - Finance & Accounts)     06 June 2012

Prateek Agarwal
Sr. Executive - Finance & Accounts 
 128 likes  1732 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The work of body building is of a cintractual nature, hence, attracting the provisions of Sec 194C.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »