TCS of sale of motor vehicle

If a company engaged in business other than sale or manufacture of motor vehicles, sells motor vehicle of value exceeding ₹10laks, Whether TCS at 1% has to be done?
Replies (3)
Company is a prescribed seller under section 206C(1F) and required to deduct TCS @ 1% when motor vehicle sale value exceeds 10 lakhs ,
PROVIDED BUYER IS NOT UNDER EXEMPTED CATEGORY and hence not a prescribed buyer.
Exceed sale consideration 10 lakh deduct tcs 1 %on sales consideration from buyer

Dheeraj , it's not that way. Above 10 Lakhs = TCS 1%.

The whole list is there of buyers and sellers for TCS purpose of 1% under section 206C(1F).

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details