ICICI

Survival benefit from lic of india


Sundar Raj B   15 November 2019

Sundar Raj B

 3 points

| My Other Post

Is survival benefit received from LIC of India taxable?

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     15 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7600 likes  103233 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No...
The Survival benefit from LIC is Not Taxable income as per IT act.

avater

Sundar Raj B   15 November 2019

Sundar Raj B

 3 points

View Profile | My Other Post

But LIC of india has deducted IT @ 1% from the survival benefit amount during the month of August '19.

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     15 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7600 likes  103233 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Check out the following conditions in Your policy...
The amount received as survival benefit in respect of life insurance policy is not taxable in accordance with the provisions of Section 10(10D) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (The Act)  provided the premium payable does not exceed 10% of the actual sum assured.  You have not indicated the amount of sum assured in the query. However, in case the amount of premium of Rs 50,000 p.a. does not exceed 10% of the sum assured, the amount received under money back policy would not be taxable.

1 Like
avater

Kapadia Pravin   15 November 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 710 likes  11277 points

View Profile | My Other Post

TDS on life insurance policy

Starting October 2014, if the amount received from a life insurance policy is more than Rs 1,00,000, on policies not covered under an exemption under Section 10(10D), then TDS @ 1% shall be deducted by the insurer LIC before making this payment.

Since LIC deducted TDS that means your policy is not covered under 10(10D).

TDS will also be deducted on bonus payments.

If the amount received is less than Rs 1,00,000, no TDS shall be deducted but the amount received shall be fully taxable for you.

You can claim credit for the TDS deducted in your Income Tax Return.

The union budget 2019 has proposed to amend the TDS on insurance policy proceeds to 5% on the amount of income comprised in the proceeds paid or payable upon maturity on or after 1st September 2019.

1 Like
avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     15 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7600 likes  103233 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes... I agreed to Mr Kapadia Pravin view

1 Like
avater

Kapadia Pravin   15 November 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 710 likes  11277 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks Mr Raja 👍

Rahul (Accountant)     15 November 2019

Rahul
Accountant 
 41 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The amount received as survival benefit in respect of life insurance policy is not taxable in accordance with the provisions of Section 10(10D) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (The Act) provided the premium payable does not exceed 10% of the actual sum assured. You have not indicated the amount of sum assured in the query. However, in case the amount of premium of Rs 50,000 p.a. does not exceed 10% of the sum assured, the amount received under money back policy would not be taxable.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »