GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support,whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CHAITRI SUDHAKARBHAI KHAROD (ARTICLE)     12 October 2021

STT and long term capital loss

whether after setting off long term capital loss against long-term gain, STT is paid or not???


 5 Replies

veerendar singh

veerendar singh (tax consultant)     13 October 2021

Sorry your querry is not clear
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     13 October 2021

Please elaborate in details
CHAITRI SUDHAKARBHAI KHAROD

CHAITRI SUDHAKARBHAI KHAROD (ARTICLE)     13 October 2021

Suppose , I have capital gain of rs 200000 after sale of equity shares...in previous year, I have capital loss of 40000 rs...as per section 112A, I have to pay 10% STT on purchase and sale of equity shares having ltcg exceeds 100000/- ...

my question is whether I have to pay STT before setting off LTCL or after setting off LTCL...??
veerendar singh

veerendar singh (tax consultant)     13 October 2021

Your stt is already paid at the time of buying and selling shares. you dont have to pay stt again
2 Like
CHAITRI SUDHAKARBHAI KHAROD

CHAITRI SUDHAKARBHAI KHAROD (ARTICLE)     13 October 2021

Okay ..thank you so much..

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags