state govt share in cgst and igst


Naveen M   12 July 2019

Naveen M

 1 likes  11 points

| My Other Post

Do let me know whether the state Government has any share in CGST or IGST?

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     12 October 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 1348 likes  11599 points

View Profile | My Other Post

FOR INFORMATION PURPOSE ONLY :

Filing of Annual Return ( GSTR-9 ) has been made "OPTIONAL" for Taxpayers whose Aggregate Turnover is upto Rs. 2 crore. Notification No. 47/2019 - CT, dated 09.10.2019 has been issued to give effect the above decision.

So if your Aggregate Turnover is upto Rs. 2 crore, then it is optional from your part to file Annual Return for FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19.

And if you want to file Annual Return, then the due date to file FORM GSTR-9 for FY 2017-18 is " 30.11.2019. "


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »