Service tax on painting contractor


Vinod (CA in Practice)     12 August 2015

Vinod
CA in Practice 
 7 likes  430 points

| My Other Post

A painting contactor comes under which category as per Rule 2A(ii) ? It is a commercial project.  Can he claim 60% abatement (40% tax) if it is a new project ? Or he must be under maintenance or other works category (70% tax) ? Does he liable for VAT also ? Please share your view. Thanks in advance. vinodaca74 @ gmail.com

avater

JAGANATHAN R ACMA, SAP(Fi-Co) (Manager Accounts and Finance)     12 August 2015

JAGANATHAN R ACMA, SAP(Fi-Co)
Manager Accounts and Finance 
 24 likes  850 points

View Profile | My Other Post

you can rise the bill related to bill u can charge vat , and labour charge separate u can charge service tax

 

Radhakrishnan (B.Com)     16 September 2015

Radhakrishnan
B.Com 
 28 points

View Profile | My Other Post

the service comes under works contract and he can avail the abatement of 40%.works contract presupposes transfer in property,hence VAT is a must.Otherwise he has to pay ST @ 14%

avater

Madhukar N Hiregange (Chartered Accountant)     17 September 2015

Madhukar N Hiregange
Chartered Accountant 
 1827 likes  37611 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If 1 contract separte bills cannot be raised.

If it is original works then on 40% - 5.6%

If repair/ not original works then 7% - 9.8%

VAT payable as per local laws on compition basis or regular scheme as there is transpfer of property. 

avater

Prabhat Kumar (Advocate & Consultant)     17 September 2015

Prabhat Kumar
Advocate & Consultant 
 90 likes  1912 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The painting  contractor is not doing any 'original works' in terms of Rule 2A of the valueation rules even if the painting is being done on new building.As such Service tax shall be payable on 70% of the total amount charged for painting work.So far VAT is concerned he is required disharge only if the activity is either sale or deemed sale otherwise not.

1 Like
avater

Sivaraman.A.R (.)     26 August 2016

Sivaraman.A.R
. 
 31 likes  798 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear sir,

My client is a painting supervisor. He gets charge for supervision of painting work from his customer. His customers will pay for material and labour charges directly to his Suppliers and labourers respectively. He get charge for supervising the painting work. He is not a work contractor. He is expert painting supervisor.

Undet what category , he should take service tax registration. ?

He undertakes supervision charge for painting of various kinds of buildings - residential building, factory building, Residential complexes, Commercial complexes, Flats etc.

Regards

Sivaraman.A.R.

 

 

 

avater

Deepak Bissa (Sr. Accountant)     13 January 2017

Deepak Bissa
Sr. Accountant 
 1 likes  66 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sir....If paint contract is only taken labour contract of paint work, then what is the category of contract in service tax.

Regards

Deepak Bissa


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »