Section 206 Ab

can someone please tell me what is 206 AB act. is this for all the vendors like 94c, 94j & 94i?
please explain with example if possible.

thank you
Replies (1)
As per the new provision u/s 206AB, the tax deductor/collector is required to check if the income earner has filed the returns for the previous two years if the amount of TDS deducted is ₹50,000 or more.

If the returns have not been filed, then the TDS deducted will be double the existing TDS rate or at rate of 5%, whichever is higher.

However, this section is not applicable for Salary income, provident fund payments, TDS on lottery and winning from horse race.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details