ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec 16(4)

chandan Tiwari (Student CA IPC / IPCC) (169 Points)

19 October 2021  
Can I claim ITC for the Month of Jan 21 and Feb 21 in the month of June 21 and July 21 after the due of 3B for the month of Sep 21, i.e. 20th Oct. ???

 1 Replies

debora M (BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER)   (1386 Points)
Replied 19 October 2021

As per Section 16(4), the assessee cannot claim the input tax credit on supply of goods or services after the due date of furnishing of the return under section 39 (i.e. GSTR-3B) for the month of September following the end of financial year or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier.

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags