GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Yaman Arors   20 July 2021

Round off rule

Is 11 rupees round off allowed in gst ? 



 4 Replies

Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     20 July 2021

No.....
In term of Section 170 of CGST Act , the rounding off can be upto the nearest rupee. ,where such amount contains a part of rupee consisting of paise, then ,of such part is fifty paise or more , it's shall be one rupee & if such part is less then 50 paise it shall be ignored
CA Rashmi Gandhi

CA Rashmi Gandhi (Chartered Accountant)     21 July 2021

You can round off to nearest rupee only
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     21 July 2021

Rounded off to the nearest rupee
yasaswi gomes

yasaswi gomes (My grammar is 💯 good I)     25 July 2021

Only threshold prices are rounded 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags