Rgarding fee u/s 234F

if an individual assessee is a non resident and he file income tax return after 31st december and his total income is also below limit then would he liable of late fee or rs. 1000?
Replies (3)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the applicability of the late fee under Section 234F for non-resident individuals filing their income tax returns after December 31st. Even if the total income is below the basic exemption limit, a late fee of £1000 may still apply. However, if the total income, before any deductions, does not exceed £250,000, then no penalty under Section 234F is levied.

Late fees upto RS 1000.

yes, 234F late fine of Rs. 1000/- is levied

However if Total Income before any deductions ( under section 80C 80D) etc does not exceed basic limit of RS 250000/- then No penalty under 234F is levied at all.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details