CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent paid to nagar nigam


Rajat jain (student)     10 February 2020

Rajat jain
student 
 3 likes  122 points

| My Other Post

Registered person paid rent to nagar nigam and that authority charge gst.and invoice is on the name of receiptent himself whether he can claim ITC of that gst.

Anshuman Basu (account -GST)     10 February 2020

Anshuman Basu
account -GST 
 43 likes  1166 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes claim itc

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     11 February 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3346 likes  45211 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Notification 3/2018 CT (R)

Renting of immovable property by local authority to a person registered under GST is under RCM .
hence Nagar Nigam shall not charge GST , but Receptient is liable to do RCM under Section 9(3).

avater

Rajat jain (student)     11 February 2020

Rajat jain
student 
 3 likes  122 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Pankaj ji rawat nagar nigam is charge gst @ 18%... can we claim that ITC or not

avater

VIPINKUMAR K TIWARI (Financial Professional)     11 February 2020

VIPINKUMAR K TIWARI
Financial Professional 
 6 likes  193 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If Nagar Nigam is Charging GST there is no question of RCM. You can take ITC.

avater

sujith kumar dasa (banglore)     11 February 2020

sujith kumar dasa
banglore 
 80 likes  1375 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Rajat, please check whether your GST No. is mentioned in invoice. Yes this service is liable under RCM if the receiver is a registered person. If they charged GST, ask them to not charge and issue credit note for earlier invoice stating that service is liable under RCM.

avater

Rajat jain (student)     11 February 2020

Rajat jain
student 
 3 likes  122 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If they not mention GST in invoice than what do to
and if mention then what to do

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     11 February 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3346 likes  45211 points

View Profile | My Other Post

YES , AGGREE WITH MR. SUJITH KUMAR

NIGAM IS NOT LIABLE TO CHARGES GST IF HE SUPPLYING TO REGISTERED DEALER, HENCE KINDLY  REFERENCE OF ABOVE NOTIFICATION & ASK THEM TO AMEND THE BILL

avater

Rajat jain (student)     11 February 2020

Rajat jain
student 
 3 likes  122 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sir bill issue by nagar nigam is own my name not on Shop name. can we pay Gst at RCM basis @ 18% on that situation of Invoice and claim ITC... of that

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     11 February 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3346 likes  45211 points

View Profile | My Other Post

YES YOU CAN...............................


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
Info Technology
gstr 3b
dgft
cag
rbi
icsi
itr
pm cares fund
gst portal
tcs
ca exams may 2020
law
income tax
Excise
csr
mca
epfo
Union Budget
gst council meeting
newgstreturn
esic
sebi
aatmanirbhar bharat
ca