Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Prabal Kumar Biswas (Tax Payer)     25 July 2021

Regarding Section 80D of IT Act

My mother is 69 years old and a tax payer. She is covered under Health Insurance Scheme of TCS (my wife is a TCS employee). The Health Insurance Scheme premium of my mother is not paid by TCS and her premium amount of Rs.11,210 per year gets deducted from the salary of my wife.

I have the following queries:

1) Can my mother claim the Health Insurance Scheme premium of Rs.11,210 paid to TCS by my wife under section 80D?

2) My mother underwent a surgery during the financial year 2020-21 which costed around Rs.2,50,000 but TCS paid only Rs.2,20,000 out of Health Insurance Scheme. Can my mother claim the difference amount of Rs.30,000 under section 80D (Medical Expenditure)?

Kindly reply at the earliest.



 2 Replies

CA Rashmi Gandhi

CA Rashmi Gandhi (Chartered Accountant)     25 July 2021

1. Yes she can claim.
2. Not allowed u/s 80D.
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     25 July 2021

Yes your mother can claim such mediclaim

No it's disallowed

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags