Regarding appointment of Directors

Hi Helios (6 Points)

07 December 2021  

The DIR 3 Form while applying the DIN for a person was certified be a director of a company in which he was proposed to be appointed.

However after obtaining the DIN he was not appointed as the director of the above mentioned company.

Q1. Please advice whether section 157 relating to intimation of DIN to Roc by the company will apply in this case.?

Q2. Whether company requires to file any forms In the said case.?