Updated Online video classes available for CA,CS,CMA for May20 and Nov20 batch. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Recipient is not known


sandeep (process associate)     25 January 2020

sandeep
process associate 
 23 points

| My Other Post

while causing of movement of goods, recipient is not known.would E-bill be mandatory in that case if yes, then under which section? please suggest

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     25 January 2020

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7921 likes  107979 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Is recipient not know then where is the goods move...?

avater

CA Kiran Sutrave (CA)     25 January 2020

CA Kiran Sutrave
CA 
 26 likes  423 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Is it High Sea Sales?

avater

Roshni (Studwnt)     26 January 2020

Roshni
Studwnt 
 65 likes  992 points

View Profile | My Other Post

You can proceed with Delivery challan under rule 55 instead of invoice. E way bill is mandatory for supply above 50k

1 Like
avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     26 January 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3148 likes  42080 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No...... Eway is required as it's not in Taxable Territory (Out of Indian custom frontier)

avater

sandeep (process associate)     26 January 2020

sandeep
process associate 
 23 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you to all for your kind answers. And thank you Roshni, i think this is the provision i was looking for. This is the case of line business where recipient is not known while causing the movement of goods hence tax invoice can not be issued and value of goods is more then Rs 50000. Hence E-way bill is mandatory even though supplier is unregistered.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »