Rcm in case of gta



I am Registered person. I am purchasing goods from a Registered person. Trasporter is Registered GTA. Tranporter is not charging GST in INVOICE cum GR9goods receipt). Transaction is INTRA STATE . Transportation charges are more than 5000.00.

Q-1 Shoult I pay CGST & SGST under Reverse Charge ?

Q-2 If YES ,Then at what Rate ?

Q-3 HOW should I prepare SELF INVOICE under RCM.?

Q-4 Can I take ITC in the same Month ? I recd. goods despatched on say 31-8-19 on 1-9-2019, Then In which month I will enter the Purchase ? In which month & On which Date I will Pay GST under Reverse Charge? In which month's Return I will get ITC? Will the payment of GST to be made by CASH only ?

 

 
Reply   
 

A-1 Yes
A-2 CGST 2.5% and SGST 2.5%
A-3 Self invoice shall prepare as per section 31 of CGST Act, 2017
A-4 If you pay reverse charge tax in August months GST3B then you shall take ITC in August months GSTR3B ( As per sec 16)
 
Reply   
 
"Do the Right Thing...!!!"

- Yes.... CGST and SGST
- 5%
- As per Your own with required fields.
- ITC can be claim same month.
- 1.9.19
- pay on sepc19
- take ITC sepc19
- Yes.. only cash.
 
Reply   
 

GST Certification Course



Mr. Mandal & Mr Raja, thanks for proper and prompt respose.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU