ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pre-operative expense

Suraj S (Audit Executive) (335 Points)

27 August 2011  

One of my client is a new company incorporated during the F.Y. 2010-2011. It has not started commercial activities. What shud i do to the pre-operative expenses. Can i prepare a P&L A/c ( even though no income is generated for the comapny during the year ) and file Loss IT Return so that my client could claim the loss next year ?  Or shud i accumulate the expenses as pre-operative expenses and disclose it in  the Balance Sheet ? But if i accumulate the expenses how will i amortize it next year ?

 

Looking for an early reply 

 

Regards,

Suraj


 1 Replies

SUHAS MITRA (ARTICLE ASSITANT) (54 Points)
Replied 28 August 2011

https://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/DIT/File_opener.aspx?page=ITAC&schT=&csId=0ee347f6-5107-4de1-8025-be0bab52def0&rdb=sec&yr=e5be6bdb-1fc4-42d6-ac7b-34a44fd65485&sec=&sch=&title=Taxmann%20-%20Direct%20Tax%20Laws

ABOVE LINK IS FOR SECTION 35D WHICH CLARIFIES TAX TREATMENT FOR PRE-OPERATIVE EXPENSES .

FINANCIAL YEAR FOR WHICH IT RETURNS HAS BEEN FILED SHALL BE SAME AND MATCHING WITH ROC FILING FINANCIAL YEAR OR ELSE NEW XBRL FACILITIES MAY CREATE DISCIPLINARY PROBLEMS


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags