Payment is made u/s 194c more than 1 crore

Payment is made u/s 194C more than 1 crore . Shall we require to deduct Surcharge ? If yes then what is the % 

Replies (3)
no only 1/2% is required to be deducted... no surcharge is considered.. it is only considered for salary or in case of payment to non residents
No need deduct surcharge for TDS u/s 194C.
Surcharge is applicable, only when payment made by the deductor exceeds the threshhold limit. Surcharge on TDS has nothing to do with the gross receipt or annual income of the deductee. The deductor is no where required to enquire into such details, nor the deductee is required to provide such details. The auditors contention is annoying. Surcharge is applicable, if payment exceeds the threshhold limit, even if the annual income of the deductee is in the negative.

Read more at: https://www.caclubindia.com/experts/when-tds-surcharge-is-applicable-86661.asp

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details