CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

loan to MD and WTD


Supraj Devadiga   22 July 2019

Supraj Devadiga

 1 likes  20 points

| My Other Post

can a private company give loan to its managing director and whole time director???if yes, what is the procedure??

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     24 August 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 2375 likes  18663 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes they can give Loan

avater

CS Vasudev Sharma (Service)     30 August 2019

CS Vasudev Sharma
Service 
 18 likes  366 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes the Company is allowed to given loans to its WTD and MD under a loan scheme which is allowed for each and every employee of the orgainisation and dose not limited only to the WTD and MD only.

Sub section 3(a) of section 185 states that

a) giving of any loan to a managing or whole-time director – (i) as a part of the conditions of service extended by the company to all its employees; or (ii) pursuant to any scheme approved by way of special resolution;


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x