GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Praveen Philip (.)     04 December 2019

Loan From Director in case of Private Company

What if a loan is bought in by director(also member of the company)  to a Private Ltd. out of borrowed funds, an amount exceeding paid-up capital and free reserve Does section 73(2) apply or is private company exempt from the provision and only SR and board resolution need to be passed?



 1 Replies

achuth menon

achuth menon   04 December 2019

A loan or deposit cannot be made since the amount being advanced is also borrowed refer to RULE 2(1)(c)(viii) and Rule 10(2) even if he is a member Rule 10(2) shall apply

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags