ITC on previous month tax liability

If i forget to take one sale invoice Rs.100 on which output tax is Rs.18 in july return & now i want to take the invoice in aug & my ITC of aug is greater than output tax of aug including left out invoice of July.
Question is whether i have to pay interest on previous month left out invoice?
Sec 50 of Cgst doesn't say the amount on
which interest is to be calculated whether on Gross amount i.e output tax OR Net amount (after ITC).
Please comment.
Replies (3)
You need to pay interest on Rs 18.
But, since interest will be minimal, no need to pay interest.
Put that liability in 3B & set off with ITC.
it means more ITC than output tax will not matter in case of previous month's tax liability & i have to pay compulsorily interest on output tax & not on amount after adjusting ITC if ITC less than output tax.
Yes... Bcoz, At the time of filing previous month return You have Tax Payable and You missed the payable amount...

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details