GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

venkoba shivapur   27 January 2020

ITC FOR MOBIL

I purchased Mobile for Employees ITC AVAILABLE ?


 7 Replies

CA Kiran Sutrave

CA Kiran Sutrave (CA)     27 January 2020

According to me, yes. Please wait for other experts to reply
venkoba shivapur

venkoba shivapur   27 January 2020

Ok sir
CA SANDESH MAHIPAL

CA SANDESH MAHIPAL (Practicing in GST and MSME )     27 January 2020

If mobile phones are being used in the course or furtherance of business, ITC can be claimed. There is no restriction as per GST act.
Regards
2 Like
Anup Agarwal

Anup Agarwal   27 January 2020

Two points are there...
1. Mobile phone to be used by employee in the course of furtherance of business.
2. Permanent Transfer of business assets. (mobile phone)

in case of case-2 i.e. permanent Transfer of mobile phone...you can not avail ITC.

and

in case of case-1 you will capitalize mobile phones in your books, ownership of the phone shall be in name of your business and you can also enjoy depreciation benefit as per Income tax act. in this case you can avail ITC.
CA Piyush Agarwal

CA Piyush Agarwal (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT)     27 January 2020

For business use thn u can claim ITC. section 17(5) restrictions are not attract on mobiles
CA Kiran Sutrave

CA Kiran Sutrave (CA)     27 January 2020

Yes, I agree. If the mobile is used for furtherance of business and has an invoice in the name of the Company/Firm with GST No., then you can claim ITC
Roshni

Roshni (Studwnt)     28 January 2020

Any thing given to employees if less than 50k then it's not a supply and ITC of the same is available

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags