ITC against Receipt voucher

I have paid to our vendor 1,12,000/- as advance against our order of Rs. 2,00,000/- and vendor provide me receipt voucher of Rs. 1,12,000/-(Basic Rs. 1,00,000/- + Rs. 12,000/-) for the month of Feb'18.
Material will be supplied in the month of May'18.
GST rate is 12%
May I get Input Tax Credit of Rs. 12,000/- for this month(Feb'18) or we have to wait for the supply??
plz reply...
Replies (37)
no under GST u/s 16 , you have tax invoice to claim ITC and so wait until you get tax invoice
thank u sir...
when material will be supplied. they will provide me Tax Invoice for Rs. 2,24,000/- (Basic 2,00,000/- + Rs 24,000 GST) or Rs. 1,12,000/-(Basic Rs.1,00,000+Rs. 12,000 GST).
I have already told you that we have received Rs 1,12,000/- receipt voucher...
plz confirm Sudip Sir
thank u sir...
when material will be supplied. they will provide me Tax Invoice for Rs. 2,24,000/- (Basic 2,00,000/- + Rs 24,000 GST) or Rs. 1,12,000/-(Basic Rs.1,00,000+Rs. 12,000 GST).
I have already told you that we have received Rs 1,12,000/- receipt voucher...
plz confirm Sudip Sir
thank u sir...
when material will be supplied. they will provide me Tax Invoice for Rs. 2,24,000/- (Basic 2,00,000/- + Rs 24,000 GST) or Rs. 1,12,000/-(Basic Rs.1,00,000+Rs. 12,000 GST).
I have already told you that we have received Rs 1,12,000/- receipt voucher...
plz confirm Sudip Sir
actually this will depend on tax invoice issued by your supplier and value of goods delivered to you
actually this will depend on tax invoice issued by your supplier and value of goods delivered to you
actually this will depend on tax invoice issued by your supplier and value of goods delivered to you
I have already informed you that total material value Rs. 2,00,000/- Tax rate @ 12%.
we have paid Rs. 1,12,000/- (Rs. 1,00,000+Rs. 12,000) receipt voucher received against the same..
so, Invoice will be issued for Rs. 1,00,000+Tax or 2,00,000/- + Tax.
plz reply...
I don't have clear idea regarding this matter
They will provide invoice for 224000 and you can take input of 24000 in that month
one thing can be done..no tax will be levied during advance payment
one thing can be done..no tax will be levied during advance payment
one thing can be done..no tax will be levied during advance payment
amount of invoice = value of goods + applicable rate of tax. no implications of advance. now you clear or some doubts remain
amount of invoice = value of goods + applicable rate of tax. no implications of advance. now you clear or some doubts remain

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details