ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

IS GST Applicable on Sale of Mining Land Purchased before GST

MULAGUNDLA THIRUPATHI (CA FINAL STUDENT) (2 Points)

30 June 2021  

one of our client selling Mining Land which was purchased before GST

Is GST Applicable on sale of Minning Land? if applicable what is the rate of duty. 


 1 Replies

CA Akshay Hiregange (Partner - Audit & Assistance)   (2763 Points)
Replied 30 June 2021

GST not applicable on sale of land. Part of Schedule III item of CGST Act. (immovable property)

Although, there may be some ITC reversal required as it is considered as exempt supply for the purpose of ITC reversal as per section 17(2), 17(3) r/w Rule 42 & 43. 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags