CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How will this invoice enter into the accounting system when purchase assets &purchase in one invoice


Sunny kumar (Accountant)     20 June 2019

Sunny kumar
Accountant 
 27 points

| My Other Post

I am registered in GST,

I Purchase Goods from Registered Party in GST,

And after purchasing, some goods have to be used for treding and some goods for Assets.

1. How will this invoice enter into the accounting system?

2. What will reflect in the GST?

prasad Nilugal (Accountant and GST Practitioner . )     20 June 2019

prasad Nilugal
Accountant and GST Practitioner .  
 305 likes  4590 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Are you having two different  invoices one for Goods and other  for Asset  form supplier ?. 

Sunny kumar (Accountant)     23 October 2019

Sunny kumar
Accountant 
 27 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No, Only one purchase invoice.
both items are in the invoice.

prasad Nilugal (Accountant and GST Practitioner . )     23 October 2019

prasad Nilugal
Accountant and GST Practitioner .  
 305 likes  4590 points

View Profile | My Other Post

You have purchase  goods for trading  purpose   then  J.E will  

1)  Purchase                A/c    Dr 

     Input  CGST            A/c    Dr

     Input  SGST            A/c    Dr 

     To Sundry Creditors               A/c  Cr 

(  Being  purchase  of Goods  on  credit ) 

 

2)   Then  Payment  to  creditors 

      Sundry  Creditors     A/c     Dr 

      To   Bank                  A/c     Cr 

( Being  payment  made Cheque no ----dt --) 

 

2) Then  some  Goods  are  transferred  to  Asset  form purchases  , Pass  J.E  as follows 

 Assets                        A/c     Dr 

 To Purchase               A/c     Cr 

(  being  Goods  used  as an Asset ) 

 

3) Regarding  GST you pay  Gst  to party  and  claim  Input tax credit  if  applicable  as per  section 16(2) of the CGST act 2017  and goods are taxable supply .  

please confirm with others also .


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
gst portal
gst return
gstr 9
shares stock
VAT
Union Budget
ca students
Info Technology
taxpayers
gst
epfo
exams
Excise
llp
itc
mca
itr
cag
tin nsdl
ca
custom
csr
epf
sebi
Others
Professional Resource