ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GSTR 7 related

Marimuthu (Manager) (204 Points)

10 August 2021  
Dear Experts,

1. Our company purchases the raw materials from our supplier.

2. We pay the 0.1% of TCS to our suppliers.

3. Supplier sent the Certificate for these collected TCS amount.

Query:

a. . After getting this certificate, whether we need to file GSTR 8?

b. Whether these TCS amount paid,will be credited into either Electronic Cash Ledger or Electronic Credit Ledger?

 6 Replies

Mahesh Balanthimugaru (Article Assistant) (85 Points)
Replied 10 August 2021

0.1% TCS income tax paying. No relationship with GSTR-8

Marimuthu (Manager) (204 Points)
Replied 10 August 2021

Shall we avail itc?

Mahesh Balanthimugaru (Article Assistant) (85 Points)
Replied 10 August 2021

You can. But subject to fulfilment of conditions specified under section 16 and 17 of CGST Act,2017.

Marimuthu (Manager) (204 Points)
Replied 10 August 2021

Thank you for your prompt response, Expert

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner) (51638 Points)
Replied 10 August 2021

(a) No... the supplier has collected TCS under 206(1H) ,it is going reflected in your 26AS
(b) No it's not GST TCS so not going reflect in cash or credit Ledger

Bhavika Kothari (CA) (1204 Points)
Replied 16 August 2021

You need not file any GST return for this scenario. This is related to income tax and not GST. So the amount will not be credited in any of the ledgers of GST
Know more about GSTR-7


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags