CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST on reselling of Tour Package


Jeetu Kodwani (article)     09 November 2019

Jeetu Kodwani
article 
 3 likes  240 points

| My Other Post

dear expert,

Mr A (traveling agent), has bought tour package from B for Rs 1 lac

B has charged GST @ 5% on bill

now A is selling this package to Mr. C @ 1.1 lac

what is the taxable value and GST for Mr.C

thanks

avater

subhagan sreerangam   09 November 2019

subhagan sreerangam

 203 likes  6567 points

View Profile | My Other Post

₹ 1
.1 Lakhs is included GST or Exclude GST?

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     09 November 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3327 likes  44897 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Taxable value 1.1 lac
GST 5%

Note : in term of Notification 1/2018 Mr. "A" claim ITC on inward supply from B

Jeetu Kodwani (article)     11 November 2019

Jeetu Kodwani
article 
 3 likes  240 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks for reply sir,
but NN 01/2018 is speaking about tour operator but mere mr.A is travel agent.

can you please explain.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
aatmanirbhar bharat
rbi
gst portal
Info Technology
ca rankholder interview
income tax
newgstreturn
corporate law
epf
cag
esic
Union Budget
students
gstr 9
tds
coronavirus
itc
pm cares fund
dgft
exams