First Auditor Appointment Of Private Limited Company


Sree M   20 June 2019

Sree M

 4 likes  44 points

| My Other Post

whether board can appoint first auditor for 5 years?

avater

Ajay kumar sharma   21 June 2019

Ajay kumar sharma

 3 likes  40 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No after expiry of 30 days from the date of incorporation of company Members can appoint first auditor for 5 years earlier appointed by Board or any other person who qualify to be appointed as an auditor as per sec. 141 of Companies Act

avater

Jatin Bajaj (CS)     22 June 2019

Jatin Bajaj
CS 
 209 likes  2638 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per the provisions of Section 139 of the Companies Act 2013, Board shall appoint the first auditor within a period of 30 days from the date of incorporation of Company. The auditor so appointed shall hold the office till the conclusion of First Annual General Meeting of the Company. Thereafter in that AGM of the Company, the auditor can appoint the same person as the auditor for  the period of 5 years who shall hold the office from the conclusion of this AGM till the conclusion of 6th AGM of the Company.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »